Busca avançada
Ano de início
Entree
(Referência obtida automaticamente do Web of Science, por meio da informação sobre o financiamento pela FAPESP e o número do processo correspondente, incluída na publicação pelos autores.)

An approach to the diagnosis and management of a case presenting with recurrent hypomagnesemia secondary to the chronic use of a proton pump inhibitor

Texto completo
Autor(es):
dos Santos, Livia Marcela [1, 2] ; Guerra, Ricardo Ayello [3] ; Lazaretti-Castro, Marise [1] ; Vieira, Jose Gilberto H. [1] ; Portes, Evandro de Souza [3] ; Dias-da-Silva, Magnus R. [2]
Número total de Autores: 6
Afiliação do(s) autor(es):
[1] Univ Fed Sao Paulo, Escola Paulista Med, Dept Med, Bone Metab Unit, Endocrinol Div, BR-04039032 Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
[2] Univ Fed Sao Paulo, Dept Med, Escola Paulista Med, Lab Mol & Translat Endocrinol, BR-04039032 Sao Paulo, SP - Brazil
[3] Hosp Servidor Publ Estado Sao Paulo HSPE IAMSPE, Endocrinol Unit, Sao Paulo - Brazil
Número total de Afiliações: 3
Tipo de documento: Artigo Científico
Fonte: MAGNESIUM RESEARCH; v. 28, n. 4, p. 136-145, DEC 2015.
Citações Web of Science: 1
Resumo

Purpose: Magnesium is an important electrolyte for very many cell functions and its deficiency may lead to a wide spectrum of diseases. We report a clinical case of hypomagnesemia resulting from the chronic use of a proton pump inhibitor (PPI). PPIs are drugs widely used in medical practice, and a growing number of cases of PPIs causing hypomagnesemia have been described. Our aim was to monitor the clinical and electrolyte findings during recovery from hypomagnesemia caused by long-term PPI use. Results: A 65-year old female who had been using omeprazole for 10 years, presented with arrhythmia and paresthesia of the lower and upper limbs that had been attributed to severe hypomagnesemia, hypocalcemia, and hypoparathyroidism. Her laboratory tests revealed the following results: magnesium 0.6 mg/dL (NR: 1.5 to 2.5 mg/dL), calcium 7.3 mg/dL (NR: 8.5 to 10.2 mg/dL), parathyroid hormone (PTH) 13.3 pg/mL (NR: 15 to 65 pg/mL), and low urinary calcium and magnesium excretion. Her electrocardiogram disclosed typical, prolonged QT interval, ST depression, and U waves. We discuss the differential diagnoses, pathophysiology, and reversibility of symptoms after effective treatment of the hypomagnesemia. Conclusion: this report emphasizes that even if long-term PPI users appear largely asymptomatic, life-threatening arrhythmias can present very suddenly. Long-term PPI users should be monitored for otherwise unexplained hypomagnesemia, hypocalcemia, functional hypoparathyroidism and associated symptoms. (AU)

Processo FAPESP: 10/51547-1 - Carcinoma Medular de Tiroide hereditário: percepção e atitude de pacientes, familiares e profissionais de saúde sobre questões bioéticas
Beneficiário:Rui Monteiro de Barros Maciel
Linha de fomento: Auxílio à Pesquisa - Regular
Processo FAPESP: 11/20747-8 - Investigação clínica, bioquímica e molecular da paralisia periódica tirotóxica
Beneficiário:Magnus Régios Dias da Silva
Linha de fomento: Auxílio à Pesquisa - Regular